Christina Ronzio

Director

Christina Ronzio

Margaret Carreiro

Administrative Assistant

Margaret Carreiro



July 27 - 30, 2014

Cathedral Basilica of Christ the King
714 King Street West
Hamilton, ON

We have reserved a limited number of rooms at the Admiral Inn, 149 Dundurn Street North, Hamilton and at Visitors Inn, 649 Main St. W., Hamilton.

Participants requiring accommodations should make arrangements directly with the hotel. 

Information about special rates for Summer School participants wishing to book rooms are included on the registration form.


For further information about the Summer School please e-mail: olcmcsummerschool2014@gmail.com

Summer School for Liturgical Musicians


Evangelii Gaudium: The Joy of the Gospel for Music Ministers

Detailed Schedule


Return to the event's main page.

Sunday, July 27, 2014

3:00 Registration

5:30 Participants' Dinner & Welcome

7:30 Evening Prayer

8:00 Keynote Address - The Most Reverend Gerald Wiesner, O.M.I.  

Monday, July 28, 2014

8:45 Morning Prayer

9:30 Keynote Address - The Most Reverend Gerald Wiesner, O.M.I. 

10:45 Break

11:00 Morning Skills Sessions – Part 1 of 3 (choose one)

  • Organ Skills (Stillman Matheson)
  • Advanced Organ Skills (Rob Corso)
  • Piano & Keyboard (Laura Pin)
  • Guitar (Michael Gauthier)
  • Other Instruments (Michelle Bergauer)
  • Cantors/Psalmists (Sharon Fazari or Gloria Gassi)
  • Other Singers (Gerard Yun)

For a description of the above click here.

12:30 Lunch

1:30 Health and Wellness

2:00 Afternoon Skills Sessions – Part 1 of 3 (choose one)

  • Choral Singing (Gerard Yun)
  • Choral Directing (Stillman Matheson)
  • Ensemble Playing (Greg De Souza)

For a description of the above click here.

  • Special Session for Priests - "Singing the Preface and Other Chants" (Msgr. Murray Kroetsch)

3:45 Special Interest Sessions (choose one)

  • Mining for Musical Gems (Sr. Loretta Manzara, CSJ)
  • Choosing Repertoire for the Parish (Albert Dunn)
  • Singing from the Cathedral Stalls (Sandy Milne)
  • Rubric Surprises (Christina Ronzio)
  • Cathedral Tour (Rob Corso) 

For a description of the above click here.

4:30 Special Interest Sessions (choose one)

  • Embellishing our Hymns (Sr. Loretta Manzara, CSJ)
  • Introducing New Music to the Assembly (Albert Dunn)
  • The Assembly Sings the Psalm (Msgr. Murray Kroetsch)
  • Music for the Communion Rite (Christina Ronzio)
  • Cathedral Tour (Rob Corso)

For a description of the above click here.

5:30 Dinner 

7:00 Evening Prayer

7:45 A Second Chance for Chants: Discovering New Life in Ancient Tunes of our Tradition

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

8:45 Morning Prayer

9:30 Keynote Address - The Most Reverend Gerald Wiesner, O.M.I. 

10:45 Break

11:00 Morning Skills Sessions – Part 2 of 3 (choose one)

  • Organ Skills (Stillman Matheson)
  • Advanced Organ Skills (Rob Corso)
  • Piano & Keyboard (Laura Pin)
  • Guitar (Michael Gauthier)
  • Other Instruments (Michelle Bergauer)
  • Cantors/Psalmists (Sharon Fazari or Gloria Gassi)
  • Other Singers (Gerard Yun)

12:30 Lunch 

1:30 Health and Wellness

2:00 Afternoon Skills Sessions – Part 2 of 3 (choose one)

  • Choral Singing (Gerard Yun)
  • Choral Directing (Stillman Matheson)
  • Ensemble Playing (Greg De Souza)

3:30  Special Offsite Events TBA (choose one)

  • Organ Crawl
  • Outdoor Stations of the Cross
  • Hiking the Niagara Escarpment (you must provide your own hiking boots)
  • Jam Session (remains on site)
  • Schola Rehearsal for Eucharist (remains on site)

Dinner on your own or with your offsite group

7:00 Taize Prayer    NOTE TIME CHANGE

8:30 Night Prayer    NOTE TIME CHANGE

Wednesday, July 30, 2014

8:45 Morning Prayer

9:30 Keynote Address - The Most Reverend Gerald Wiesner, O.M.I. 

10:45   Break

11:00   Morning Skills Sessions – Part 3 of 3 (choose one)

  • Organ Skills (Stillman Matheson)
  • Advanced Organ Skills (Rob Corso)
  • Piano & Keyboard (Laura Pin)
  • Guitar (Michael Gauthier)
  • Other Instruments (Michelle Bergauer)
  • Cantors/Psalmists (Sharon Fazari or Gloria Gassi)
  • Other Singers (Gerard Yun)

12:30 Lunch

1:30 Health and Wellness

2:00 Afternoon Skills Sessions – Part 3 of 3 (choose one)

  • Choral Singing (Gerard Yun)
  • Choral Directing (Stillman Matheson)
  • Ensemble Playing (Greg De Souza)

3:30 Group Closing Session and Preparation for Liturgy

4:30 Eucharist

6:00 Banquet